Privacy Policy

Wentworth’s’ Commitment To Your Privacy

Wentworth respects your privacy and your desire to understand how your information will be handled and used. This Policy explains how we collect, use and store your information. Using your information in a way that you are comfortable with and keeping your information secure is an integral part of the luxury Club experience we aim to provide. Wentworth will ensure that all information protection and customer legislation standards are met when handling any of your personal information.

Any information collected in the course of providing services to you is controlled by Wentworth Club Limited. References in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “us” and “Wentworth” are to Wentworth Club Limited (company number 201357), registered office Wentworth Club Ltd, Wentworth Drive, Virginia Water GU25 4LS. We are registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Data Protection Registration No. ZA064296.

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Use It?

We collect and use information about you to ensure that we can continue to provide you with a luxury club experience. You provide us with your information directly when you sign up to become a Wentworth Club Member, make a purchase, use the Wentworth Clubhouse online, or register to take part in events. We also collect elements of your information indirectly such as the route you have taken around Wentworth Club.

Information Collected When You Make A Purchase

When you make a purchase at our Club Pro Shop, purchase tickets for events or pay for your Membership, we will collect necessary information about you to ensure we can fulfil your order or chosen service.

If you choose to pay by card, we will need to collect your payment information in order to process card payments. We may also need to ask for additional information from you, e.g. to prevent fraudulent transactions, to comply with anti-money laundering obligations for high value transactions, or to ensure that we comply with our legal obligations such as age restrictions applicable to the sale of alcohol.

Wentworth Club may provide products and services that will be delivered, collected or provided at a later date; contact details and delivery information may be collected from you so that we may complete your order. We may use third party companies to deliver our services and will need to share your contact information with them for this purpose.

Managing Your Marketing Preferences

At any point that you interact with us, you may be given the opportunity to opt-in to receive Wentworth marketing communications. Wentworth will only send you marketing communications where you have consented to receive them and using your preferred channels of communication. To ensure that you are still happy to hear from us, we will contact you to ask you whether you want to opt-in of receiving marketing communications from us:

We will only continue to send you marketing communications where you expressly tell us that you want to.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing communications from us you can manage your preferences online at any time. You can contact emarketing@wentworthclub.com to manage your marketing communications preferences and tell us what you want to hear about and how you want Wentworth to communicate with you.

Please note that when you visit one of Wentworth Club’s brand partners or participate in a branded promotion or event, our brand partners may also ask if you want to sign up to receive marketing communications directly from them about their events, products and services. If you provide your personal details to any of our brand partners, the use of that information will be governed by their privacy policy and cannot be managed through Wentworth Club. Please ask the relevant brand partner for details about their privacy policy and how you can manage your marketing communications preferences with them.

Joining Wentworth Club

The most exclusive news about events, products and services is reserved for Wentworth Club Members. Should you become a Wentworth Club Member and opt in to hear about news and exclusive offers, depending on your Membership preferences we will contact you about the many benefits reserved for Wentworth Club Members including Club events, birthday treats, complimentary Club Magazine, Club services, dining, pro shop promotions and golf days. Your information will also be used in the Club to check your levy and to track your usage so that we can monitor customer engagement to improve our service.

From time to time, we may also collect publically available information about you which is not essential to delivery of the exclusive Wentworth Club experience but which enables us to learn more about you and, in turn, provide a more tailored service. If you would like to stop Wentworth Club using this information about you in this way, please contact us at emarketing@wentworthclub.com

As part of the Wentworth Club Member, Wentworth Club operates the Junior Club and scholar Membership that offers Members additional exclusive benefits, promotions and events tailored towards children under the age of 13. Wentworth only collects the information of children where the parent or guardian has given their consent. Wentworth does not knowingly collect information from customers under the age of 13 directly. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will delete it immediately.

Club Analytics

To make your journey around our Club more comfortable, we are continuously seeking to understand the easiest ways of navigating our building. While you are walking around the Club and Courses, we collect footfall information to understand Members journeys better and visitor “traffic” levels across different parts of the Club. Please note that, Wentworth only uses this information at a general level to understand customer footfall patterns. This information is not used for the purpose of identifying you individually.

Competitions, Prize Draws, Giveaways And Offers, Events

When you participate in a competition, prize draw, giveaway or offer, or sign up to attend one of our events, through Wentworth Club we will collect information about you. This information will be used to administer and manage events, including securing your registration at an event, and selecting and contacting prize winners. If you provide the personal information of a guest for one of our events, we will assume you have their consent of any named individuals to provide their personal information for these purposes. Your and your guests’ information will be deleted shortly after the promotion or event has finished, unless you have signed up to receive marketing communications from us.

The Wentworth Spa

For details about how your information is used when you visit the Spa at Wentworth, please see the separate Privacy Policy below.

Wentworth Club Ltd includes our ultimate holding company Reignwood Investments UK LTD and its subsidiaries, Ten Trinity Square. Please visit the Reignwood Investments UK LTD and Ten Trinity Square websites for details of their separate Privacy Policies.

CCTV

To ensure your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime, CCTV is in operation during your visit to and around Wentworth Club.

Please be aware that if we are requested to provide CCTV images of you or any other personal information relating to you by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we are obliged do so.

How Can You Manage The Information We Hold About You?

As part of our commitment to exceptional customer service, where you have provided your consent, we personalise your experience, by only sending marketing communications about the most exclusive products, services and events that we believe you will be interested in. You have always been able to withdrawn your consent for these communications but now it is easier than ever to manage your preferences:

  • If you have an online account, you can manage your communication preferences through our Preference Centre by logging in to your account here
  • Alternatively, contact emarketing@wentworthclub.com. You can also unsubscribe from all email marketing communications via the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each of our email marketing communications.

It can take up to two weeks for your preferences to be registered on our system, so you may still receive communications from us during this period.

Should you wish to know more about what information we hold about you including making changes to, or requesting the deletion of, information that we hold about you, you are also entitled by law to make a Data Subject Request. You can make such a request by emailing us at emarketing@wentworthclub.com (quoting “Data Subject Request”). Please note that we may need to exclude certain information as part of your request, e.g. in order to protect the privacy of other individuals or if we are permitted to exclude the information for legal or other reasons.

How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?

All data that you provide to Wentworth Club, Wentworth Membership and the Wentworth Spa will be stored securely. We make sure that we have information security measures in place to keep your information secure. Where we ask third parties to work on our behalf, before sharing information we always make sure that they have sufficient information security measures in place.

We will not share your information with any third parties who might wish to market their goods and services to you unless you have provided your consent. Information you provide to Wentworth Club may be shared within companies forming part of the Reignwood group companies. We also work with a number of third parties to help us deliver an excellent service to you.

Business transfers: in any corporate transactions (e.g. buying or selling of businesses, stores or business units) personal information is generally one of the transferred assets.

Fraud / Credit Risk: where necessary to prevent fraud or reduce credit risk we may exchange your personal information with other companies and organisations.

With your consent: other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share your information.

If we have to transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Union (the data protection laws of which may differ from those applying in the European Union) we will ensure it is treated with the same levels of protection as apply in the European Union. By supplying us with your personal information you expressly agree to us transferring your Personal Information in this way.

How Long Will Wentworth Keep My Information?

Wentworth is committed to keeping your personal information only for so long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for or where we have a legitimate interest to continue doing so. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. Where Wentworth no longer requires information to be in a format where you can be identified personally, e.g. where we keep information for analytical and research purposes or transaction information, we will remove any personal details about you.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices or if you want to ask us to delete your data, please contact us in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Wentworth Club Limited

Email address: Compliance@wentworthclub.com

Postal address: Wentworth Drive, Virginia Water GU25 4LS

How Will I Know If This Privacy Policy Changes?

If we specifically change the way in which we use your personal information or if we need to notify you about a change to the information that we hold about you, we will specifically contact you.

Any future changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated online at wentworthclub.com with the last date of update displayed as below. We encourage you to check this site periodically to learn about the information that we collect, use and share.

The Wentworth Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2018.

Security Policy

Security of our website is of utmost importance to us. Our site uses software to provide high level encryption technology. Although we use advanced security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the internet, we cannot make absolute guarantees over the security of the information you provide over the internet and as such we cannot be held responsible for it.

We will never contact you by email to ask you to send or confirm any of your personal details, if we need any information of this nature we will only contact you by telephone.

Never send any sensitive information, such as passwords or credit card information, via email.

Where you have chosen to create a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The Spa at Wentworth Club Privacy Policy

The Wentworth Spa is collaboration between Wentworth Club and leading experts in the fields of holistic wellbeing and aesthetic medicine. Wentworth will deliver this experience to its Members and their guests whilst maintaining the highest standards of privacy.

How Does The Spa Use Client Data?

Wentworth Club Ltd uses personal information such as your name and contact details for the following reasons:

  • To contact you about your booking;
  • To contact you with any pre-treatment information or aftercare information; and where you have consented
  • To contact you with information about the latest Spa products, events and services
  • In an emergency, Wentworth Club will contact the person you provide as an emergency contact

How Will The Practitioners Within The Spa Use Client Data?

Wentworth will only share your personal data with the practitioner that you have booked to receive treatment from. Full details of how your practitioner will use your personal data can be found within your Registration Form, which you will complete at your first visit to The Wentworth Spa. Personal data obtained for Medical treatments will be stored for up to 10 years. Clients have the right to request from the practitioner access their personal data as well as the right to have such data corrected or deleted once is no longer necessary.

Generally, The Wentworth Spa practitioners will use your personal data for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To ensure that you are in a fit state of health to receive your chosen treatment or service
  • To develop a bespoke treatment for you
  • To contact you about your treatment; and where photographs or video footage is taken
  • To demonstrate the success of a treatment or program plan

Access within this system is restricted so that only Wentworth and your chosen treatment provider will be able to see your personal data. Should you choose to visit another treatment provider, your data will not be shared with any additional treatment providers unless you give explicit consent.

Photographs Or Videos Taken Within The Spa

For some of the treatments offered within The Wentworth Spa, before and after photographs are mandatory. This is to demonstrate evidence of an effective treatment in case you later decide to contest the success of any treatment you receive. If photographs are mandatory, your treatment provider will make this clear prior to any photographs being taken.

Unless you give your explicit consent for other uses, all photographs taken of you within The Wentworth Spa will only be used to demonstrate the effect of your treatment.